Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00424, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Claims
The court considered the motion,
opposition, and reply.
RULING
The motion is GRANTED IN PART and
DENIED IN PART. Plaintiff Joana Flores is
ordered to arbitrate her individual PAGA claims. The representative PAGA claims are stayed.
BACKGROUND
On June 10, 2021, plaintiff Joana
Flores, individually and on behalf of other aggrieved employees pursuant to the
California Private Attorneys General Act, filed a complaint against Alliance
Ground International LLC for enforcement under PAGA of Labor Code violations.
On August 2, 2021, defendant filed
an answer.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds
as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the