Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00424, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] RULING

            The motion is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.  Plaintiff Joana Flores is ordered to arbitrate her individual PAGA claims.  The representative PAGA claims are stayed.

BACKGROUND

            On June 10, 2021, plaintiff Joana Flores, individually and on behalf of other aggrieved employees pursuant to the California Private Attorneys General Act, filed a complaint against Alliance Ground International LLC for enforcement under PAGA of Labor Code violations.

            On August 2, 2021, defendant filed an answer.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”