Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00443, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Grandtower has thus established the probable validity of its breach of lease agreement claim in the amount of $95,985.54.

 

            Basis of Attachment

            “[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  CCP § 483.010(a).  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement . . . .”  CCP § 483.010(b).

            “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.”  CCP § 483.010(c).  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the claim is based on the sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the furnishing of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or leased, or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was used by the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”  Id.

            Grandtower’s motion for issuance of a writ of attachment is based on an express contract—i.e., the written lease agreement.