Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00443, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id.
Grandtower’s motion for issuance of
a writ of attachment is based on an express contract—i.e., the written lease
agreement. The total amount allegedly
due on the agreement is readily ascertainable and more than $500. There are no indications Chiang holds an
interest in real property to secure the amount of the claim.
Grandtower has also demonstrated
that the claim arises out of Chiang’s business because Chiang leased the
premises for the purpose of running a restaurant. Liu Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. A, Basic Lease
Provisions, § I.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
CCP § 484.090 states that the court
shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a
purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based
. . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than
zero.” CCP § 484.090.
Grandtower declares that the
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than recovery on its claim. Application, ¶ 4. The amount to be secured is greater than
zero.
Subject Property
Grandtower requests attachment
against a natural person.
CCP § 487.010 provides that where