Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00443, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP
§ 487.010(c).
Grandtower seeks attachment of: interests in real property; accounts
receivable, chattel paper, and general intangibles arising out of conduct by
Chiang of a trade, business, or profession; equipment; farm products;
inventory; final money judgments arising out of the conduct by Chiang of a
trade, business, or profession; money on the premises where a trade, business,
or profession is conducted by Chiang; negotiable documents of title;
instruments; securities; and minerals or the like to be extracted. The request for attachment of this property
is appropriate under CCP § 487.010(c).
In opposition, Chiang argues that Grandtower
has failed to sufficiently describe the property it seeks to attach. The court disagrees. CCP § 484.020 provides that “[w]here the
defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be
reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property
sought to be attached.” CCP §
484.020(e). In Bank of America v.
Salinas Nissan, Inc. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260, the Court of Appeal
examined whether the plaintiff’s attachment application adequately specified
the property the plaintiff sought to attach.