Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00443, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2-3. This general information is
insufficient to support $3,950.00 requested for attorney’s fees.
Accordingly, the court declines to
include allowable attorney’s fees in the amount to be secured by the
attachment.
Exemptions
Chiang has filed Notice of Claim of
Exemption, claiming a homestead exemption for real property located at 16853
MacLaren Street, La Puente, CA 91744.
“If a defendant filing a notice of
opposition desires to make any claim of exemption as provided in Section
484.070, the defendant may include that claim in the notice of opposition filed
pursuant to this section.” CCP §
484.060(b). A claim of exemption must
describe the property to be exempted and specify the statute section supporting
the claim. CCP § 484.070(c). “The claim of exemption shall be accompanied
by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised by the claim and points
and authorities supporting any legal issues raised.” CCP § 484.070(d).
The plaintiff must oppose any claim
of exemption filed by the defendant by filing a “notice of opposition” not less
than two days before the hearing. CCP §
484.070(f). “If the plaintiff does not
file and serve a notice of opposition as provided in this subdivision, no writ
of attachment shall be issued as to the property claimed to be exempt.” Id.; see also Bank of America v.
Salinas Nissan, Inc. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 270. However, if the plaintiff has timely filed a
notice of opposition to the defendant’s claim of exemption, the burden is on
the defendant to prove that the property is exempt from attachment. CCP § 484.070(g).