Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00443, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] interest in real property to secure the amount of the claim.
Despite Chiang’s contention, Grandtower
has also demonstrated that the claim arises out of Chiang’s business because Chiang
leased the premises for the purpose of running a restaurant. Liu Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. A, Basic Lease
Provisions, § I. That the restaurant was
never finished does not mean the claim does not arise out of Chiang’s business
when all indications are Chiang leased the premises for the purpose of running
a restaurant.
Purpose
and Amount of Attachment
CCP § 484.090 states that the court
shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a
purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based
. . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than
zero.” CCP § 484.090.
Grandtower declares that the
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than recovery on its claim. Application, ¶ 4. The amount to be secured is greater than
zero.
Subject
Property
Grandtower requests attachment
against a natural person.
CCP § 487.010 provides that where