Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00459, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] RULING

            The motion is GRANTED.  The default entered on August 27, 2021 and default judgment entered on September 9, 2021 are set aside and vacated.  Defendant is ordered to file an answer within five days.

BACKGROUND

            On June 23, 2021, plaintiff Finishmaster Inc. filed a complaint against Allen Sok, an ind. dba Coach Automart for breach of contract, open book account, account stated, and reasonable value.  

            A default was entered on August 27, 2021.

            A default judgment was entered on September 9, 2021.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

CCP §473.5(a) states, in relevant part:  “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of:  (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.”

The phrase “actual notice” means “genuine knowledge of the party litigant” and does not include constructive or imputed notice to the client.  Tunis v. Barrow (1986) 184 Cal. App. 3d 1069, 1077.

CCP §473.5(b) requires that “a notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for making the motion a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.  The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.”

CCP §473.5(c) allows “upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action.”

“[A] default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void.”  Dill v. Berquist (1994) 24 Cal.