Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00669, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hahn v. Mirda (2007) 147 Cal. App. 4th 740, 747.

Motion to strike

The court may, upon a motion, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper, strike any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.  CCP § 436(a).  The court may also strike all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.  CCP § 436(b).  The grounds for a motion to strike are that the pleading has irrelevant, false or improper matter, or has not been drawn or filed in conformity with laws.  CCP § 436.  The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice.  CCP § 437.

CCP § 431.10 states, “(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:  (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.  (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.  (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.  (c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436.” 

DISCUSSION

            Demurrer

            Defendant demurs to each cause of action.