Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00669, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hahn v.
Mirda (2007) 147 Cal. App. 4th 740, 747.
Motion to strike
The court may, upon a motion, or at
any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper, strike any
irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading. CCP § 436(a).
The court may also strike all or any part of any pleading not drawn or
filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of
the court. CCP § 436(b). The grounds for a motion to strike are that
the pleading has irrelevant, false or improper matter, or has not been drawn or
filed in conformity with laws. CCP §
436. The grounds for moving to strike
must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice. CCP § 437.
CCP § 431.10 states, “(b) An
immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to
the statement of a claim or defense. (2)
An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise
sufficient claim or defense. (3) A
demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the
complaint or cross-complaint. (c) An
“immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in
Section 436.”
DISCUSSION
Demurrer
Defendant Ronald Wasserman demurs to each of the causes
of action in the Sixth Amended Complaint on the grounds that they fail to state
sufficient facts to constitute a cause of action and are uncertain.