Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00762, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, plaintiff argues that it timely responded on December 1, 2022, the extension date agreed upon by counsel, and that objections only were a proper response.

            In reply, defendant argues that no verified substantive responses nor documents were ever served, only “boilerplate objections which should be waived.” 

The court rules as follows:  The court finds that defendant properly served discovery requests and that plaintiff timely served responses (objections only) in compliance with CCP §2030.210 (interrogatories), CCP §2031.210 (demand for documents), and CCP §2033.210 (admissions).  Under CCP §2030.210, “(a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:  (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.  . . . (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.”  Plaintiff did not waive its objections as counsel agreed on the extensions to respond.  Defendant cites to Appleton v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal. App. 3d 632, 636, which holds that unverified discovery responses “are tantamount to no responses at all.”