Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 21TRCV00847, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the information) must also be alleged.”
Id. at 8:1495.8 (citation omitted). “Most declarations are made by the attorney
for the moving party, who is usually more familiar with the relevancy and
‘specific facts’ constituting ‘good cause’ for inspection.” Id.
at 8:1495.9.
“If ‘good cause’ is shown by the moving
party, the burden is then on the responding party to justify any objections
made to document disclosure (the same as on motions to compel answers to
interrogatories or deposition questions. . . ).” Id.
at 8:1496 (citation omitted).
Request for Admissions
Under CCP §2033.290, “(a) On
receipt of a response to request for admissions, the party requesting
admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party
deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is
evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection
to a particular request is without merit or too general. . . . (d) The court
shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes a motion to compel further responses, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff Leap Investments requests
an order compelling defendant and cross-complainant 527 W. Hyde Park, LLC to
respond further to Requests for Production of Documents, Nos. 1-30; Requests
for Admission, Nos. 2-13, 15, 17-19; and Form Interrogatories, No. 15.1.