Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 221TRCV00942, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under Evidence Code § 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.”

CCP §415.20(a) states, “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.10, . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours in his or her office or, if no physical address is known, at his or her usual mailing address, . . . with the person apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. . . .”

CCP §415.20(b) states, “If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable

diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60,

416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and

complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual

mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a

competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place

of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at

least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a

copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be

served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons

in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”

DISCUSSION

            Defendant Michelle Dupont (self-represented) requests that the court quash service of the summons and complaint on the ground that she was not properly served.