Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22STCV23642, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, plaintiff argues that plaintiff has pled intentional tort causes of action and that punitive damages are properly sought and awardable in such causes of action. 

            In reply, defendants reiterate their argument that the FAC states insufficient facts to support punitive damages.

 

 

            The court rules as follows:  The court finds that the allegations are sufficient to support a claim for punitive damages.  The 1st cause of action is for “spite fence.”  Civil Code §841.4 states:  “Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance.  Any owner or occupant of adjoining property injured either in his comfort or the enjoyment of his estate by such nuisance may enforce the remedies against its continuance prescribed in Title 3, Part 3, Division 4 of this code.”  “[T]he intent to annoy the neighbor need not be the sole purpose for building or maintaining the fence . . . but it must at least be the ‘dominant’ purpose.”  Wilson v. Handley (2002) 97 Cal. App. 4th 1301, 1312-13 (citation omitted).