Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22STCV23642, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Constantino filed a complaint against Jim Delurgio and Elizabeth Delurgio for
(1) spite fence (Civil Code §841.1) and (2) intentional private nuisance (Civil
Code §3479).
On December 12, 2022, plaintiff
filed a FAC.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
“The court may, upon a motion . . .
, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike any irrelevant, false, or improper
matter inserted in any pleading. (b)
Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity
with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” CCP §436(b).
CCP §431.10 states: “(a) A material allegation in a pleading is
one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the
pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense. (b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is
any of the following: (1) An allegation
that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent
to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense. (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief
not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint. (c) An ‘immaterial allegation’ means
‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.”
The grounds for moving to strike
must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice. CCP §437.
DISCUSSION
Defendants
request that the court strike the punitive damage claim in the FAC, including
para. 2 at page 10, Exemplary Damages Attachment, and prayer for relief at page