Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22STCV31095, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] materiality of the information to the pending litigation and second by ‘stating
upon reasonable belief’ that the police agency has the records or information
at issue. This two-part showing of good
cause is a ‘relatively low threshold for discovery.’” Warrick
v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal. 4th 1011, 1019 (citations omitted). “If the trial court finds good cause for the
discovery, it reviews the pertinent documents in chambers and discloses only
that information falling within the statutorily defined standards of
evidence.” Id.
Evidence Code §1043 states: “ (a) In any case in which discovery or
disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records
maintained pursuant to Section 832.5 of the Penal Code or information from
those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a
written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written
notice to the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records.
. . . (b) The motion shall include all of the following:
(1) Identification of the proceeding in
which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party seeking discovery or
disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought, the
governmental agency which has custody and control of the records, and the time
and place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard.
(2) A description of the type of
records or information sought.
(3) Affidavits showing good cause for
the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to
the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon
reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or
information from the records. . . .”
“The affidavits may be on
information and belief and need not be based on personal knowledge, but the
information sought must be requested with sufficient specificity to preclude
the possibility of a defendant’s simply casting about for any helpful
information.” People v.