Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCP00146, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hearing Date: September
15, 2022
Moving
Parties: Petitioners 20927 Amie Owner, LLC, et al.
Responding
Party: None
Petition for Order
Compelling Arbitration
The court considered the petition
and reply papers. No response was filed.
RULING
The petition is GRANTED.
BACKGROUND
On April 29, 2022, petitioners 20927
Amie Owner, LLC, 21023 Amie Owner, LLC, 21107 Amie Owner, LLC, 4006 Emerald
Owner, LLC, and 21007 Victor Owner, LLC filed a petition for order compelling
arbitration against Realty Holdings PSJC LLC, Shikha Vidjeardji, and Perumal
Radakichenan.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds
as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the