Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCP00146, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Responding Party:                  None

Petition for Order Compelling Arbitration

 

            The court considered the petition and reply papers.  No response was filed.

RULING

            The petition is GRANTED.

BACKGROUND

            On April 29, 2022, petitioners 20927 Amie Owner, LLC, 21023 Amie Owner, LLC, 21107 Amie Owner, LLC, 4006 Emerald Owner, LLC, and 21007 Victor Owner, LLC filed a petition for order compelling arbitration against Realty Holdings PSJC LLC, Shikha Vidjeardji, and Perumal Radakichenan. 

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”