Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCP00271, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner, |
Case No.: |
22TRCP00271 |
|
vs. |
|
[Tentative]
RULING |
|
|
CHARLES
THACKER, et al., |
Respondents. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hearing Date: September
13, 2022
Moving
Parties: T.K. & S Development, L.P.
Responding
Party: Respondents Charles Thacker and Diana Thacker
Petition to Compel
Arbitration
The court considered the moving,
opposition, and reply papers.
RULING
The petition is DENIED WITHOUT
PREJUDICE.
BACKGROUND
On July 29, 2022, petitioner T.K.
& S Development, L.P. filed a petition against Charles Thacker and Diana
Thacker to compel arbitration.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds
as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the