Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCP00271, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hearing Date:                          September 13, 2022

 

Moving Parties:                      T.K. & S Development, L.P.

Responding Party:                  Respondents Charles Thacker and Diana Thacker

Petition to Compel Arbitration

 

            The court considered the moving, opposition, and reply papers.

RULING

            The petition is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

BACKGROUND

            On July 29, 2022, petitioner T.K. & S Development, L.P. filed a petition against Charles Thacker and Diana Thacker to compel arbitration.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”