Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCP00271, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner, |
Case No.: |
22TRCP00271 |
|
vs. |
|
[Tentative]
RULING |
|
|
CHARLES
THACKER, et al., |
Respondents. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hearing Date: September
13, 2022
Moving
Parties: T.K. & S Development, L.P.
Responding
Party: Respondents Charles Thacker and Diana Thacker
Petition to Compel
Arbitration
The court considered the moving,
opposition, and reply papers.
RULING
The petition is DENIED WITHOUT
PREJUDICE.
BACKGROUND
On July 29, 2022, petitioner T.K.
& S Development, L.P. filed a petition against Charles Thacker and Diana
Thacker to compel arbitration.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds
as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the
respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to
arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that: . . . (c) A party
to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action . . .
with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related
transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common
issue of law or fact. . . . (d) . . . . If the court determines that a party to
the arbitration is also a party to litigation in a pending court action . . .
with a third party as set forth under subdivision (c) herein, the court (1) may
refuse to enforce the arbitration agreement . . . ; (2) may order intervention
or joinder as to all or only certain issues; (3) may order arbitration among
the parties who have agreed to arbitration and stay the pending court action .
. . pending the outcome of arbitration proceeding; or (4) may stay arbitration
pending the outcome of the court action or special proceeding.”
DISCUSSION
Petitioner T.K. & S Development,
L.P. requests an order compelling arbitration and to appoint an arbitrator.
Existence of an agreement to
arbitrate
“As stated in Cione v. Foresters Equity Services, Inc. (1997) 58 Cal. App. 4th