Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00081, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, defendants argue, as to the allegation that the assignments are void because MERS did not have a right to assign or was not entitled to the Second DOT, it has been settled in California that MERS has the authority to assign a DOT.

The court finds that the allegations are insufficient as to any misrepresentation by Trojan or Trinity.

The demurrer is SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.

 

3rd cause of action for unfair debt collection practices

Civil Code §1788.1 provides that the purpose of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“RFDCPA”) is to “prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts, as specified in this title.”  Civil Code §1788.1.