Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV001130, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] defenses asserted in defendants’ amended answer filed on December 14, 2022 on
the ground that they fail to state sufficient facts to constitute a defense and
are uncertain.
Plaintiff argues that the
affirmative defenses are unsupported by any facts and improperly contains
matters plead as affirmative defense that are not defenses at all, “but are
instead mere argumentative denials of the claims made in the Complaint.” Plaintiff also contends that the affirmative
defenses do not refer to the causes of action which they are intended to
answer. See CCP §431.30(g) (“The
defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to
the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which
they may be intelligibly distinguished.”).
In opposition, defendant argues that
they have sufficiently pled each affirmative defense.
The court finds that the
allegations are insufficient as to each of defendant’s affirmative defenses in its
FAA as defendant has failed to plead the ultimate facts in support.