Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV001230, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] to the applicable provisions of Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 583.110)
of Title 8.” This section provides the
exclusive procedure for challenging personal jurisdiction at the outset. Roy v.
Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal. App. 4th 337, 342. Although defendant is the moving party, the
burden of proof is on plaintiff to defeat the motion by establishing that
jurisdictional grounds exist. Mihlon v. Superior Court (1985) 169 Cal.
App. 3d 703, 710.
Under Evidence Code § 647, “[t]he
return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with
Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process
or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing
evidence, of the facts stated in the return.”
Under Evidence Code § 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the
burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the
existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which
would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact
shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the
evidence and without regard to the presumption.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any
inference that may be appropriate.”
Under CCP §1162, “(a) Except as
provided in subdivision (b), the notices required by Sections 1161 and 1161a
may be served by any of the following methods:
(1) By delivering a copy to the
tenant personally.
(2) If he or she is absent from his