Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00147, Date: 2022-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] App. 4th 1216, 1228. “A demurrer tests the pleadings alone and not
the evidence or other extrinsic matters.
Therefore, it lies only where the defects appear on the face of the
pleading or are judicially noticed.” SKF Farms v. Superior Court (1984) 153
Cal. App. 3d 902, 905. “The only issue
involved in a demurrer hearing is whether the complaint, as it stands,
unconnected with extraneous matters, states a cause of action.” Hahn v.
Mirda (2007) 147 Cal. App. 4th 740, 747.
Plaintiff may demur to an answer on
the ground of insufficient pleading of defenses. CCP §430.20.
Under CCP §431.30(g), every affirmative defense “shall be separately
stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they
are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly
distinguished.” “The same pleading of
‘ultimate facts’ rather than ‘evidentiary’ matter or ‘legal conclusions’ is
required as in pleading the complaint.”
Weil and Brown, Civ. Proc. Before Trial, 6:459. “The answer must aver facts ‘as carefully and