Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00147, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §2031.310(c).

Meet-and-Confer Requirement:  The motion to compel further responses must be accompanied by a declaration showing “a reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve the issues outside of court (so-called “meet and confer”).  CCP §§2016.040, 2031.310(b)(2).

Separate Statement:  Any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request shall be accompanied by a separate statement.  This includes a motion to compel further responses to demand for inspection of documents or tangible things.  CRC Rule 3.1020(a)(3). 

Interrogatories

CCP §2030.300 states:  “(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:   (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. . . . (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.  (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories. . . .”

Request for Production of Documents