Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00147, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] the motion to compel. CCP §2031.310(c).
Meet-and-Confer Requirement:
The motion to compel further responses must be accompanied by a
declaration showing “a reasonable and good faith attempt” to resolve the issues
outside of court (so-called “meet and confer”).
CCP §§2016.040, 2031.310(b)(2).
Separate Statement:
Any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses
to such a request shall be accompanied by a separate statement. This includes a motion to compel further
responses to demand for inspection of documents or tangible things. CRC Rule 3.1020(a)(3).
Interrogatories
CCP §2030.300 states: “(a) On receipt of a response to
interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a
further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following
apply: (1) An answer to a particular
interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. . . . (3) An objection to an
interrogatory is without merit or too general.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and
confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (c) Unless notice of this motion is
given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any
supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to
which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the
propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the
interrogatories. . . .”
Request for Production of Documents
On receipt of a response to an
inspection demand, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further
responses to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following
apply: (1) a statement of compliance