Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00156, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) breach of contract, (3) account stated, (4) open book account, (5)
violation of Bus. and Prof. Code 7108.5, (6) recovery on contractor’s license
bond, and (7) quantum meruit.
On May
17, 2022, plaintiff filed a request for dismissal as to Umpqua Bank, Victor
Svilik, Alan James Svilik, and Isabella Svilik.
On May
20, 2022, plaintiff filed a FAC.
On June
23, 2022, ASI Builders Inc. filed a cross-complaint for (1) breach of contract,
(2) breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, (3) negligence,
and (4) unjust enrichment/restitution.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP §638 states, in relevant
part:  “A referee may be appointed upon
the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the
minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that
provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if
the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:  [¶] 
(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or
proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of
decision.  [¶]  (b)  To
ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.”
Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.901
provides the procedures for an order appointing a referee under CCP §638.  A party must either submit a written
stipulation or motion for an order appointing a referee under CCP §638.  Rule 3.901(a).)  In addition, the motion for the appointment