Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00213, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moore v. Shaw (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 182, 193.  Only a minimal showing of merit is required.  Robinzine v. Vicory (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1421.

 

DISCUSSION

            Plaintiff brings this special motion to strike alleged malicious prosecution by defendant.

            Plaintiff cites to CCP § 425.18 to support his motion.  CCP § 425.18 governs procedures for SLAPPback actions, which is defined to be “any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.”  CCP § 425.18(b)(2).

            From the moving papers, it is unclear what pleading of defendant’s plaintiff seeks to strike.  Plaintiff clarifies in reply that this motion was intended to strike defendant’s responses to plaintiff’s complaint and plaintiff’s OSC.