Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00213, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal.4th 299, 326. Further, whether or
not the evidence is in conflict in the context of a motion to strike under the
anti-SLAPP statute, if the plaintiff has presented a sufficient pleading and
has presented evidence showing that a prima facie case will be established at
trial, the plaintiff is entitled to proceed.
Moore v. Shaw (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 182, 193. Only a minimal showing of merit is
required. Robinzine v. Vicory (2006)
143 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1421.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff brings this special motion
to strike alleged malicious prosecution by defendant.
Plaintiff cites to CCP § 425.18 to
support his motion. CCP § 425.18 governs
procedures for SLAPPback actions, which is defined to be “any cause of action
for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or
maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a
special motion to strike under Section 425.16.”
CCP § 425.18(b)(2).
From the moving papers, it is
unclear what pleading of defendant’s plaintiff seeks to strike. Plaintiff clarifies in reply that this motion
was intended to strike defendant’s responses to plaintiff’s complaint and
plaintiff’s OSC.
The court notes that, besides the