Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00213, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant further argues that he is entitled
to immunity for a discretionary act under Gov. Code §820.2 because defendant
has the discretion to conduct a criminal investigation and present his
investigation to the District Attorney’s office. He also argues that he is immune under Gov.
Code §820.4 because he was “simply doing his job in taking the victim’s
statement and then presenting the case to the DA’s office” and that the “deputy
does not have authority to file ‘bogus charges’ against” plaintiff and that he
cannot be liable for executing or enforcing the law. See Gov. Code §26500, “The district attorney
is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. The public prosecutor shall attend the
courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf
of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.” Also, he argues, he is immune under Gov. Code
§821.6 because his is immune from liability for any injury caused by his
institution any judicial proceeding within the scope of his employment.
The court rules as follows: The court finds that plaintiff has failed to