Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00297, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] proceedings as provided in this title, the superior court in the county where
the defendants or some of them reside at the commencement of the action is the
proper court for the trial of the action. …” CCP § 395, subd. (a). “A corporation or association may be
sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where
the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county
where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject
to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” CCP
§ 395.5.
“The court may, on
motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: … (c) When the
convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
CCP § 397, subd. (c). However, “[i]t is well
settled that a motion for change of venue grounded upon the convenience of
witnesses rests largely in the discretion of the trial court….” Wrin v. Ohlandt (1931) 213 Cal. 158,
159. When