Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00324, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Netflix, Inc. (N.D. Cal. 2012) 880 F. Supp. 3d 1017, 1023.

To establish a cause of action for violation of the ADA, plaintiff must establish:  (i) he is disabled within the meaning of the ADA; (ii) defendant’s property are places of public accommodation; (iii) he was denied full and equal treatment because of his disability; (iv) defendant’s property contains an architectural barrier, and (v) it is readily achievable for the architectural barrier to be removed.  42 USCA 12188(a)(b).  

Under CCP §425.50, “(a) An allegation of a construction-related accessibility claim in a complaint, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 55.52 of the Civil Code, shall state facts sufficient to allow a reasonable person to identify the basis of the violation or violations supporting the claim, including all of the following:  (1) A plain language explanation of the specific access barrier or barriers the individual encountered, or by which the individual alleges he or she was deterred, with sufficient information about the location of the alleged barrier to enable a reasonable person to identify the access barrier.

(2) The way in which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or in which it deterred the individual, on each particular occasion. 

(3) The date or dates of each particular occasion on which the claimant encountered the specific access barrier, or on which the claimant encountered the specific access barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.