Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00339, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] | 
  
   | 
 
| 
   | 
  
   | 
  
   | 
  
   | 
 
Hearing
Date:                         May 5, 2023    
Moving
Parties:                      Defendants STM Group, Inc. and STM Atlantic N.V.
Responding
Party:                  Plaintiff Bronzelink Holdings Limited
Motion
for Protective Order
            The court considered the moving,
opposition, and reply papers.
RULING
            The motion is GRANTED.
BACKGROUND
On May 4,
2022, plaintiff Bronzelink Holdings Limited, a British Virgin Islands
corporation, filed a complaint for recognition of foreign country money
judgment under CCP §1713, et seq.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
            Under CCP §2030.090, “(a) When
interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party
or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective
order.  This motion shall be accompanied
by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause
shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other
natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.  This protective order may include, but is not
limited to, one or more of the following directions: . . . . (4) That the
response be made only on specified terms and conditions.”  See also CCP §2033.080 (referring to requests
for admission).
Under CCP §2031.060, (a) When an
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things,
places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to