Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00385, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (e) As a condition of establishing that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article, the court may not require that a search be conducted of public databases where access by a registered process server to residential addresses is prohibited by law or by published policy of the agency providing the database, including, but not limited to, voter registration rolls and records of the Department of Motor Vehicles.”

Service on Secretary of State

As to service on corporation through the Secretary of State, Corp. Code §1702 states: 

“(a) If an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State’s office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service.  Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.”

DISCUSSION

            Plaintiff requests an order to serve the summons on individual defendant Tom Pongil Kim by publication and to serve suspended corporate defendant OT Trucklines Inc. by serving the California Secretary of State.