Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00417, Date: 2022-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurrer is SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND as to the 2nd cause of action.

                        3rd cause of action for violation of Welfare and Institutions Code §§ 15610, et seq.

            Financial elder abuse occurs when a person takes the property of an elder for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud or by undue influence.  See Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a).  A person is deemed to have taken the property when he or she has deprived an elder of any property right.  See id. § 15610.30(c).  Although bad faith or intent to defraud is no longer required, wrongful use of property must still be alleged.  Stebley v. Litton Loan Servicing, LLP (2011) 202 Cal. App. 4th 522, 527-28.  “A person . . . shall be deemed to have taken . . . property for a wrongful use if . . . the person  . . . takes  . . . the property and the person . . . knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder . . . .”  Id. § 15610.30(b).

Defendant argues that the allegations fail to support a claim for financial elder abuse and that defendant does not allege a specific statute that was violated.  Defendant also argues that the allegations lack the requisite specificity.