Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00417, Date: 2022-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hahn v. Mirda (2007) 147 Cal. App. 4th 740, 747.

Motion to strike

The court may, upon a motion, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper, strike any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.  CCP § 436(a).  The court may also strike all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.  CCP § 436(b).  The grounds for a motion to strike are that the pleading has irrelevant, false or improper matter, or has not been drawn or filed in conformity with laws.  CCP § 436.  The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice.  CCP § 437.

CCP § 431.10 states, “(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:  (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.  (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.  (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.  (c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436.” 

DISCUSSION

            Demurrer

            Defendant Eun Jae Park demurs to the 1st through 5th causes of action in the complaint.