Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00492, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] BACKGROUND

            On June 17, 2022, plaintiffs Omar Deen and Sara Deen filed a complaint against Mahmood Forouzesh and Azedah Saadat, indiv. and as trustees of The 2002 Mahmood Forouzesh and Azedah Saadat Revocable Trust dated December 2, 2022 for (1) violation of Civil Code 895, (2) breach of contract, (3) breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, (4) negligence, (5) intentional misrepresentation, (6) concealment, (7) negligent misrepresentation, and (8) unfair business practices.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”