Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00492, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] RULING
The motion is GRANTED. The action is stayed.
BACKGROUND
On June 17, 2022, plaintiffs Omar
Deen and Sara Deen filed a complaint against Mahmood Forouzesh and Azedah
Saadat, indiv. and as trustees of The 2002 Mahmood Forouzesh and Azedah Saadat
Revocable Trust dated December 2, 2022 for (1) violation of Civil Code 895, (2)
breach of contract, (3) breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair
dealing, (4) negligence, (5) intentional misrepresentation, (6) concealment,
(7) negligent misrepresentation, and (8) unfair business practices.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds
as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the