Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00525, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] waives all objections, including privilege and work product. So, unless the party to whom the demand was
directed obtains relief from waiver, he or she cannot raise objections to the
documents demanded. There is no deadline
for a motion to compel responses.
Likewise, for failure to respond, the moving party need not attempt to
resolve the matter outside court before filing the motion. Where the motion seeks only a response to the
inspection demand, no showing of "good cause" is required. Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before
Trial, 8:1487.
Request for Admissions
Pursuant to CCP §2033.280(b), a
party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth
of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). “Failure to timely respond to RFA does not
result in automatic admissions. Rather,
the propounder of the RFA must ‘move for an order that the genuineness of any
documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed
admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction’ under §2023.010 et seq.” Civ. Proc. Before Trial, 8:1370, citing CCP §
2033.280(b). The court “shall” grant the
motion to deem RFA admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the
requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the
motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in
substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”
CCP §2033.280(c).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff
requests that the court compel defendant Ultracor, Inc. to respond to
plaintiff’s initial form interrogatories and requests for production and to
deem admitted the facts in plaintiff’s request for admissions.
Plaintiff