Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00525, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] So, unless the party to whom the demand was directed obtains relief from waiver, he or she cannot raise objections to the documents demanded.  There is no deadline for a motion to compel responses.  Likewise, for failure to respond, the moving party need not attempt to resolve the matter outside court before filing the motion.  Where the motion seeks only a response to the inspection demand, no showing of "good cause" is required.  Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before Trial, 8:1487. 

            Request for Admissions

Pursuant to CCP §2033.280(b), a party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).  “Failure to timely respond to RFA does not result in automatic admissions.  Rather, the propounder of the RFA must ‘move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction’ under §2023.010 et seq.”  Civ. Proc. Before Trial, 8:1370, citing CCP § 2033.280(b).  The court “shall” grant the motion to deem RFA admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”  CCP §2033.280(c).

DISCUSSION

            Plaintiff requests that the court compel defendant Ultracor, Inc. to respond to plaintiff’s initial form interrogatories and requests for production and to deem admitted the facts in plaintiff’s request for admissions.