Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00531, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] filed by one or two defendants.
Defendants filed a joint stipulation to include defendant Downey Import
Cars, Inc. dba Downey Nissan as a defendant in the herein motion to compel
arbitration.
RULING
The motion is DENIED.
BACKGROUND
On June 29, 2022, plaintiff Jelani
Richardson filed a complaint against Nissan North America, Inc. for violations
of Song-Beverly Act, fraudulent inducement-intentional misrepresentation, and
fraudulent inducement-concealment and against Downey Import Cars, Inc. for negligent
repair with respect to a 2020 Nissan Sentra.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds
as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the