Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00531, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants filed a joint stipulation to include defendant Downey Import Cars, Inc. dba Downey Nissan as a defendant in the herein motion to compel arbitration.

RULING

            The motion is DENIED.

BACKGROUND

On June 29, 2022, plaintiff Jelani Richardson filed a complaint against Nissan North America, Inc. for violations of Song-Beverly Act, fraudulent inducement-intentional misrepresentation, and fraudulent inducement-concealment and against Downey Import Cars, Inc. for negligent repair with respect to a 2020 Nissan Sentra.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”

Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that: . . . (c) A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action . . . with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact. . . . (d) . . . . If the court determines that a party to the arbitration is also a party to litigation in a pending court action . . . with a third party as set forth under subdivision (c) herein, the court (1) may refuse to enforce the arbitration agreement . . . ; (2) may order intervention or joinder as to all or only certain issues; (3) may order arbitration among the parties who have agreed to arbitration and stay the pending court action . . . pending the outcome of arbitration proceeding; or (4) may stay arbitration pending the outcome of the court action or special proceeding.” 

DISCUSSION

            Defendants Nissan North America, Inc. and Downey Import Cars, Inc. dba Downey Nissan request an order compelling binding arbitration and to stay the proceedings.

            Existence of an Enforceable Agreement

“As stated in Cione v. Foresters Equity Services, Inc.