Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00531, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants filed a joint stipulation to include defendant Downey Import Cars, Inc. dba Downey Nissan as a defendant in the herein motion to compel arbitration.

RULING

            The motion is DENIED.

BACKGROUND

On June 29, 2022, plaintiff Jelani Richardson filed a complaint against Nissan North America, Inc. for violations of Song-Beverly Act, fraudulent inducement-intentional misrepresentation, and fraudulent inducement-concealment and against Downey Import Cars, Inc. for negligent repair with respect to a 2020 Nissan Sentra.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”