Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00724, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moving
Parties:                      Defendant Nissan North America, Inc.
Responding
Party:                  Plaintiff Michael Guerrero
Motion to Compel
Arbitration and Stay the Action
            The court considered the moving,
opposition, and reply papers.
RULING
            The motion is DENIED.
BACKGROUND
On August 22, 2022, plaintiff Michael
Guerrero filed a complaint against Nissan North America, Inc. for (1)
Song-Beverly Act, (2) Magnuson-Moss Act, and (3) breach of express warranty
with respect to a 2020 Nissan Frontier.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written
agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds
as exist for the revocation of any contract.” 
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the