Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00836, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] evidence, of the facts stated in the return.” 
Under Evidence Code § 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the
burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the
existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which
would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact
shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the
evidence and without regard to the presumption. 
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any
inference that may be appropriate.”
CCP §415.20(a) states, “If a copy
of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally
delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.10, . . . a
summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during
usual office hours in his or her office or, if no physical address is known, at
his or her usual mailing address, . . . with the person apparently in charge
thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by
first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where
a copy of the summons and complaint were left. . . .” 
CCP §415.20(b) states, “If a copy
of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable 
diligence
be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section
416.60, 
416.70,
416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and
complaint
at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business,
or usual 
mailing
address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the
presence of a 
competent
member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office,
place 
of
business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service
post office box, at 
least
18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by
thereafter mailing a 
copy
of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the
person to be 
served
at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a
summons 
in
this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”
DISCUSSION
            Defendant Devin Kelly (self-represented)
requests that the court quash service of the summons and complaint on the
ground that he was not properly served.
Defendant asserts that on September
27, 2022, at 5:00 p.m., he found a copy of the summons and complaint taped to