Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00874, Date: 2023-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] App. 3d 902, 905.  “The only issue involved in a demurrer hearing is whether the complaint, as it stands, unconnected with extraneous matters, states a cause of action.”  Hahn v. Mirda (2007) 147 Cal. App. 4th 740, 747.

Strike

“The court may, upon a motion . . . , or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper:  (a) Strike any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.  (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.”  CCP §436(b).

            CCP §431.10 states:  “(a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.  (b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:  (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.  (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.  (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.  (c) An ‘immaterial allegation’ means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.”

The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice.  CCP §437.

DISCUSSION

            Demurrer