Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00926, Date: 2023-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code §820(a)).
Plaintiff alleges that on April 3, 2020, at approximately 8:00 p.m.,
plaintiff was a lawful passenger in a motor vehicle, which was lawfully
proceeding on Hawthorne Blvd. at or near the subject intersection. Defendant’s bus was proceeding northbound on
Hawthorne Blvd. at or near the subject intersection when it collided with the
car plaintiff was riding.
On March 29, 2023, the court
granted in part plaintiff’s motions to compel written discovery. The requests to compel were moot but the court
ordered defendant to pay sanctions.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Pursuant to CCP § 2033.280(b), a
party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth
of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). “Failure to timely respond to RFA does not
result in automatic admissions. Rather,
the propounder of the RFA must ‘move for an order that the genuineness of any
documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed
admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction’ under § 2023.010 et seq.” Weil & Brown, Civ. Proc. Before Trial,
¶ 8:1370, citing CCP § 2033.280(b). The
court “shall” grant the motion to deem RFA admitted, “unless it finds that the
party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before
the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission
that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” CCP § 2033.280(c).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff
Alexis Mikayla Rodriguez requests an order establishing the truth of each
matter specified in the Requests for Admissions, Set No. One, served on defendant
LA County MTA on November 9, 2022.
Plaintiff