Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV00926, Date: 2023-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions
Under CCP § 2023.030(a), “[t]he
court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse
of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay
the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a
result of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any
provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds
that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or
that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Under CCP § 2023.010, an example of the
misuse of the discovery process is “(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery.”
It is mandatory that the court
impose a monetary sanction on the party or attorney whose failure to serve a
timely response to requests for admission necessitated a motion to deem them
admitted. CCP § 2033.280(c).
Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1348(a)
states: “The court may award sanctions