Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV01201, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1984) 153
Cal. App. 3d 902, 905. “The only issue
involved in a demurrer hearing is whether the complaint, as it stands,
unconnected with extraneous matters, states a cause of action.” Hahn v.
Mirda (2007) 147 Cal. App. 4th 740, 747.
Strike
“The court may, upon a motion . .
., or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike any irrelevant, false, or improper
matter inserted in any pleading. (b)
Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity
with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” CCP §436(b).
CCP §431.10 states: “(a) A material allegation in a pleading is
one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the
pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.
(b) An immaterial allegation in a
pleading is any of the following: (1) An
allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent
to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense. (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief
not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.
(c) An ‘immaterial allegation’
means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.”
The grounds for moving to strike
must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice. CCP §437.
DISCUSSION
Demurrer
Defendant Cal Water demurs to the 1st
through 3rd causes of action in the complaint on the ground that