Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV01239, Date: 2023-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant failed to properly remedy or remediate these conditions.  On numerous occasions, defendant was made aware of mold in and near the apartment, and in the HVAC system and ducts.  Defendant did nothing or otherwise failed to address, remediate, or warn of toxic mold in and near the apartment.  As a result, plaintiff has suffered injuries.

On February 21, 2023, defendant filed an answer.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

CCP §36 states, in relevant part:  “(a) A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings:  (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as whole.  (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation. . . . (c)  Unless the court otherwise orders:  (1)  A party may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or have appeared. (2)  At any time during the pendency of the action, a party who reaches 70 years of age may file and serve a motion for preference. . . . (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.  (f) Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date. . . .”

            CCP §36.5 states, “An affidavit submitted in support of a motion for preference under subdivision (a) of Section 36 may be signed by the attorney for the party seeking preference based upon information and belief as to the medical diagnosis and prognosis of any party.