Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV01318, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ conduct constitutes a recurring pattern and practice of sexual assault that has been occurring continuously, consistently, and systematically since February 2006 through 2020.  Id., ¶15.  Marshall’s touching of plaintiff had no medical purpose whatsoever for his treatment of plaintiff.  Marshall preyed upon plaintiff’s trust in Marshall as a medical professional to sexually assault, abuse, and molest plaintiff.  Id., ¶17.

1st cause of action for sexual assault and battery

Civil Code §1708.5 provides the following:  (a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following:

(1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

(2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

(3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

Section 1708.5 defines an intimate part as “the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, or the breast of a female” and offensive contact as “contact that offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity.”  CCP §1708.5(d), (f).