Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV01375, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] manner. Further, defendant contends,
Civil Code §52(c) provides only preventive injunctive relief and does not
provide for the type of affirmative or mandatory injunctive relief sought by
plaintiff. Also, defendant asserts,
plaintiff has not alleged that defendant has prevented her from purchasing food
or water at all, much less for a discriminatory reason only that she had been
“told by the police department to stop shopping at the grocery store.” Defendant further contends that plaintiff has
not alleged any verbal abuse, intimidation, and/or violence by defendant.
Civil
Code §52(c) states, “Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any
person or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full
enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section, and that conduct is
of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of those rights, . . .
any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate
court. The complaint shall contain the
following: . . . (2) The facts
pertaining to the conduct. (3) A request
for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary
injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person or persons
responsible for the conduct, as the complainant deems necessary to ensure the
full enjoyment of the rights described in this section.”
The
FAC does not allege facts to support injunctive relief as stated under the
demurrer. Plaintiff’s separately-filed
declaration does assert facts that show defendant’s intentional conduct in
preventing plaintiff from shopping at the grocery store but those facts have