Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV01513, Date: 2023-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] evidence, of the facts stated in the return.”
Under Evidence Code § 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the
burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the
existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which
would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact
shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the
evidence and without regard to the presumption.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any
inference that may be appropriate.”
Under CCP §1162, “(a) Except as
provided in subdivision (b), the notices required by Sections 1161 and 1161a
may be served by any of the following methods:
(1) By delivering a copy to the
tenant personally.
(2) If he or she is absent from his
or her place of residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by
leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at either place,
and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place
of residence.
(3) If such place of residence and
business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion there
can not be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the
property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person
can be found; and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at
the place where the property is situated. Service upon a subtenant may be made in the
same manner.”
DISCUSSION
Defendant Vortex Alliance, Inc. requests
that the court quash service of the summons and complaint on the ground that defendant
was not properly served.