Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 22TRCV01606, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] shortening time to hear motion to stay and advanced the hearing on the motion
to compel arbitration to the same date.
RULING
The motion to stay is MOOT in light
of the ruling on the motion to compel arbitration. The motion to compel arbitration is DENIED.
BACKGROUND
On December 27, 2022, plaintiff
Salvador Correa filed a complaint against Ford Motor Company (“Ford” or “FMC”) and
South Bay Ford Lincoln for violations of statutory obligations under the
Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act as to a 2019 Ford F150 vehicle.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement
to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter
arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist
for the revocation of any contract.”
Under CCP § 1281.2, “On petition of
a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written
agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to
arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the