Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 23TRCV00119, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] She argues that she has met the elements for partition.  Plaintiff seeks the use of a third-party referee to take control of the property and to see that defendant and any occupants vacate in an orderly manner, thereby allowing for the marketing and sale of the property.

            The court notes that defendants have not appeared in the action.  The proof of service filed on February 2, 2023 indicates that defendant Jimenez was personally served on February 1, 2023 and thus the time to file a responsive pleading has not expired.

CCP §872.120 states, “In the conduct of the action, the court may hear and determine all motions, reports, and accounts and may make any decrees and orders necessary or incidental to carrying out the purposes of this title and to effectuating its decrees and orders.”  CCP §872.120 does not give the court authority to order the sale of the property prior to holding a trial, determining whether plaintiffs have a right to partition, and making an interlocutory judgment.