Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: 23TRCV00119, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] property to obtain the highest price before the property is sold. Defendant also argues that the motion is
premature because the court has not determined the parties’ interests in the
property and that “[t]here are issues regarding the parties’ respective
interests” because there is a dispute regarding credits, reimbursement, and
offsets.
In
reply, plaintiff argues that there is no dispute as to ownership interests—as
each party has a ½ interest—and that any issue as to offset does not impact
ownership interests and is determined after the property is sold. See CCP §873.850.
CCP §872.120 states, “In the
conduct of the action, the court may hear and determine all motions, reports,
and accounts and may make any decrees and orders necessary or incidental to
carrying out the purposes of this title and to effectuating its decrees and
orders.” CCP §872.120 does not give the
court authority to order the sale of the property prior to holding a trial,
determining whether plaintiffs have a right to partition, and making an
interlocutory judgment. “The interests