Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: BC488868, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] express warranty, (8) breach of implied warranty of merchantability, (9)
fraudulent concealment, (10) intentional misrepresentation, (11) negligent
misrepresentation, (12) unlawful, unfair, and fraudulent business practices in
violation of Business and Professions Code section 17200.
On September 6, 2012, this case was
removed to federal court.
On November 23, 2022, this cases was
remanded back to this Court.
The only remaining plaintiffs are
Jeffrey Hawkins and Crystal Pope.
Defendants move the Court to sever plaintiffs’
claims. Plaintiffs does not oppose the motion.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
CCP § 378 provides in relevant part:
“(a)
All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:
(1)
They
assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in
respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of
transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all
these persons will arise in the action.”
CCP § 379.5 provides in relevant
part :
“When parties have been joined
under Section 378 . . . the court may make such orders as may appear just to
prevent any party from being embarrassed, delayed, or put to undue expense, and