Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: BC488868, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 6, 2012, this case was removed to federal court.

            On November 23, 2022, this cases was remanded back to this Court.

            The only remaining plaintiffs are Jeffrey Hawkins and Crystal Pope.

            Defendants move the Court to sever plaintiffs’ claims.  Plaintiffs does not oppose the motion.    

LEGAL AUTHORITY

            CCP § 378 provides in relevant part:

“(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:

(1)   They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.”

CCP § 379.5 provides in relevant part :