Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: YC069316, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] BACKGROUND

            On September 27, 2013, National Collegiate Student Loan Trust filed a complaint against Poorang Mohajer.

            On June 11, 2015, plaintiff filed a notice of conditional settlement.

            On August 24, 2015, the case was dismissed.

On September 28, 2015, plaintiff filed a copy of stipulation for conditional settlement and the dismissal was amended to include that the court would retain jurisdiction under CCP §664.6.

LEGAL AUTHORITY

Pursuant to CCP §664.6:  “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.  If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” 

“Section 664.6 was enacted to provide a summary procedure for specifically enforcing a settlement contract without the need for a new lawsuit.”  Chan v. Lund (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1165-66 (quoting Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 809-10).