Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: YC072410, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, defendants argue that they have provided plaintiff with verified, code-compliant responses.  Defendants contend that the declarant who signed the verifications is an employee of Allianz Reinsurance America, Inc. of which Fireman’s Fund and National Surety Corporation are subsidiaries and that in his employment with AGRUS he is Head of Reinsurance and Claims litigation for AGRUS.

            The court rules as follows:  The motions are GRANTED in part.  CCP §2030.250 states:  “(a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.  (b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. . . .”  See also CCP §§2031.250 (documents) and 2033.240 (admissions).