Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: YC072653, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] the attorneys fees claimed and a nexus between the cost claimed and the RFA(s)
at issue. Plaintiff’s supplemental brief was timely filed as was defendant’s
opposing papers.
LEGAL
AUTHORITY
CCP §2033.010 states: “Any party may obtain discovery . . .
by a written request that any other party to the action admit the genuineness
of specified documents, or the truth of specified matters of fact, opinion relating
to fact, or application of law to fact. A request for admission may relate to a
matter that is in controversy between the parties.”
CCP §2033.420 states: “(a) If a party fails to admit the
genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so
under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter
proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party
requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to
whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making
that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of
the following:
(1) An objection to the request was
sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.
(2) The admission sought was of no
substantial importance.
(3) The party failing to make the
admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the
matter.
(4) There was other good reason for
the failure to admit.”
“When a party denies an RFA, ‘[t]he question is not whether
a reasonable litigant would have denied the RFAs. Nor is the question simply
whether the litigant had some minimum quantum of evidence to support its denial
(i.e., ‘probable cause’). The relevant question is whether the litigant had a