Judge: Deirdre Hill, Case: YC072653, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court also ordered that plaintiffs are entitled
to attorneys’ fees in accordance with CCP 2033.420 in an amount to be
determined upon a motion for attorneys’ fees.
On March 30, 2022, judgment was
entered.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
CCP §2033.010 states: “Any party
may obtain discovery . . . by a written request that any other party to the
action admit the genuineness of specified documents, or the truth of specified
matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact. A
request for admission may relate to a matter that is in controversy between the
parties.”
CCP §2033.420 states: “(a) If a
party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter
when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that
admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of
that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order
requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable
expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
(b) The court shall make this order
unless it finds any of the following:
(1) An objection to the request was
sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.
(2) The admission sought was of no
substantial importance.
(3) The party failing to make the
admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the
matter.
(4) There was other good reason for
the failure to admit.”
“When a party denies an RFA, ‘[t]he
question is not whether a reasonable litigant would have denied the RFAs. Nor
is the question simply whether the litigant had some minimum quantum of
evidence to support its denial (i.e., ‘probable cause’). The relevant question