Judge: Dennis J. Keough, Case: 2022-01240243, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.240 states: “(a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the response contains only objections. ¶ (b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a partnership or association or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. . .

“The law governing the consequences for failing to respond to requests for admission may be the most unforgiving in civil procedure. There is no relief under section 473. The defaulting party is limited to the remedies available in [CCP § 2033.280].” (Demyer v.