Judge: Dennis J. Keough, Case: 2022-01240243, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) Each response shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.210, states, “The party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request. [¶] Each response shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request.”  Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.250, subdivision (a), provides, in part, “Within 30 days after service of the requests for admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared . . . .”  Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.260, subdivision (a), explains, “The party requesting admissions and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of admission requests, or to particular requests in a set, to a date beyond that provided in