Judge: Dennis J. Keough, Case: 2022-01240243, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] [¶] (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. [¶] (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.260, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, “Within 30 days after service of interrogatories, the party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the response to them on the propounding party . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.270, subdivision (a), explains, “The party propounding interrogatories, and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of interrogatories . . . . [¶] (b) The agreement may be informal, but it shall be confirmed in a writing that specifies the extended date for service of a response.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 states, in part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.”