Judge: Dennis J. Keough, Case: 2022-01244734, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs’ Separate Statement does not explain why this response is deficient. The Separate Statement as to this request contains a general discussion of why Defendant’s objections to other requests are deficient. However, no objections are contained in Defendant’s response to this request.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.210 states in part:
“(a) The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item.
(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.”
The court finds that a further response to this request is required because the response does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210. Defendant is not permitted to respond to requests for production by stating that responsive documents are available elsewhere.