Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Daland v. Reynado, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action, without having served a valid objection under section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450(a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.210(b) provides, in pertinent part: “The plaintiff may serve a deposition notice without leave of court on any date that is 20 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant.” Defendant Wilfrido Reynado does not oppose appearing for his deposition.